Cost-plus invoice template

This free cost-plus invoice template calculates project costs and builder fees. Download a PDF with expenses, credits, and owner-provided items, or export positive invoice lines to a QuickBooks Online CSV.

Best for: Builders billing actual costs plus a fee. Price: Free.

Download a sample QuickBooks CSV

Grand Total

$29,131.96
Expenses$22,475.00
Credits-$426.00
Subtotal$22,049.00
Line Items$3,582.96
Owner Provided$3,500.00
Amount Due$29,131.96

Expenses

$22,475.00
Description
Category
Scope
Date
Amount

Credits

$426.00
Description
Category
Scope
Date
Amount

Line Items

$3,582.96
Description
Percent
Fixed
Amount
%
$3,307.35
%
$275.61

Owner Provided Items

$3,500.00
Description
Category
Scope
Date
Amount

Cost-plus invoice template for transparent construction billing

Use this cost-plus invoice template to group billable expenses, credits, owner-provided items, and fee lines before sending a clear construction invoice to your client.

Calculate cost-plus fees in context

Enter reimbursable costs and fee percentages together so the invoice total updates while you work through labor, materials, subcontractor costs, and credits.

Show owners the full billing picture

Organized sections make cost-plus billing easier to review, with editable labels, removable sections, and a downloadable PDF that matches the on-page invoice.

For a simpler layout, use the construction invoice template. To bill from recorded project expenses, explore cost plus software for custom homebuilders.

Cliff Kahan, Property Projects LLC

Before Buildplus I would have to send my subcontractors multiple payments spread out over a couple of days to avoid hitting electronic transfer limits.

Now I can send one payment and be done. That convenience combined with the fact that payments are automatically tracked back to the right subcontract makes Buildplus a very elegant solution.

Cliff Kahan, Property Projects LLC
Cliff Kahan
Property Projects LLC

What is Buildplus?

Buildplus is the payments, expenses and invoicing platform built for contractors running cost-plus jobs. Every payment, swipe and reimbursable expense stays tied to the project it belongs to.

Start Building
Buildplus wallet card

© 2026 Buildplus. All rights reserved

Buildplus is a financial technology company and is not a bank.Banking services are provided by Core Bank, Member FDIC. Buildplus is not a FDIC insured institution and the FDIC’s deposit insurance coverage only protects against the failure of an FDIC insured depository institution. Payment features are subject to account verification and applicable account limits.